Welcome to Cuecut’s privacy policy. Cuecut, part of Streamstay Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

1/ Introduction

Cuecut Video is a trading name of Streamstay Limited. Our website address is: https://cuecut.com.

This privacy policy tells you how Streamstay Limited, the owner of Cuecut Video, use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our services.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was first created on 23rd May 2018.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. See Contact Cuecut about privacy below.

2/ Our website, Cuecut Video and Streamstay Limited?

Our website cuecut.com is a digital tool we use to showcase our work and make it easy for customers to make contact with us. It is part of how we market and present our service offering and it is aimed at business users – including small, medium and large-sized organisations. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Cuecut Video is a trading name of one legal entity:

  • Streamstay Limited, 26 Church Street, Bishop’s Stortford, Herts, CM23 2LY.

Streamstay Limited is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data carried out by or on behalf of Streamstay Limited.

3/ What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect the following information about our clients and visitors to the Cuecut website. This personal data falls into these categories: 

Contact Data includes title, first name, last name, job title, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We use Mailchimp as a service provider to collect and store this data.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We will treat all personal data included within any video project we deliver for you as ordinary personal data.

4/ How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • sign up to receive the Cuecut ‘Video Tips Email’;
  • make enquiries or request information be sent to you;
  • commission us to deliver services for you;
  • ask for marketing to be sent to you;
  • engage with us on social media;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

5/ How we use your personal data

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you commission us to deliver a project for you, that’s a contract.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

6/ Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking and Usage Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post. For example, you might have the Cuecut Video Tips newsletter arrive in your inbox.

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the Cuecut Video Tips newsletter or any other content we are offering you to help you create better video content. You have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out. The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication or contact us directly via the Contact Us page on our website.

7/ Cookies

Cookies are a tool which we and everyone else who operates online use for advertising and a host of other means. Cookies help cuecut.com work better and provide help in the background to make the process of being a cuecut.com customer a lot easier. For example, making it easy to log in and move from page to page

Other cookies collect information about how visitors use cuecut.com, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how cuecut.com works.

When you use cuecut.com, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It’s important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third-party websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

8/ Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as service partners – e.g. camera crew and technology service providers).
  • auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and
  • government, regulators and law enforcement.

We share personal data with the following specific third parties:

  • Mailchimp: we share your data with Mailchimp to store and send our direct marketing campaigns (e.g. Cuecut Video Tips emails) to prospective and current customers. Please visit their privacy policy.
  • Podio (Citrix): we share your data with Podio to store and manage client projects. It is a part of system for project management. Please visit their privacy policy.
  • Xero: we share your data with Xero to store and manage our billing and quotations. Please visit their privacy policy.

We do not authorise our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and how we use their service.

9/ Data security

As a small business, we have put in place appropriate security measures, through using the aforementioned suppliers, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10/ Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

11/ Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

12/ Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via the Contact Us page on our website.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager via the Contact Us page on our website.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

13/ How to contact Cuecut Video about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at hello@cuecut.com or write to us with your letter addressed to:

Data Privacy Manager, Cuecut Video (Streamstay Limited), 26 Church Street, Bishop’s Stortford, Herts, CM23 2LY

If you need help about our services, or this website generally, please contact us here.

14/ Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months.